A male patient has the following lab results: Arterial pH of 7.29, platelet count of 200,000, WBC of 8,000, magnesium of 2.1. Which result is critical and should be reported to the physician immediately?

Aterial pH

Explanation

•Normal arterial pH is 7.35-7.45. The patient is acidotic and needs immediate intervention to correct the pH imbalance.

•Normal platelet count: 150,000-400,000

•Normal WBC: 4,000-10,000

•Normal magnesium: 1.3-2.1

Visit our website for other NCLEX topics now!