A patient is admitted to the inpatient unit with difficulty breathing, a productive cough, and audible wheezes. Which lab value should be reported to the physician immediately?

White blood cell (WBC) count 25,900/mm³

Explanation

•WBC count is 4,000-10,000 cells/mm³. An elevated WBC count is a sign of infection and needs to be treated promptly. In this patient's case, it could be indicative of pneumonia.

•Normal sodium range is 135-145 mEq/L.

•Normal potassium range is 3.5-5.0 mEq/L.

•Normal hematocrit range is 42-52% for males and 37-47% for females.

Visit our website for other NCLEX topics now!