The nurse is assessing a patient after returning from surgery. After reviewing the patient's lab results, the nurse should notify the physician of:

Magnesium 1.1 mEq/L

Explanation

•Sodium 135-145 mEq/L
•Potassium 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
•Magnesium 1.3-2.1 mEq/L
•Phosphorus 3-4.5 mg/dL

•The patient's magnesium level is low, putting the patient at risk for ventricular arrhythmias such as Torsades de pointes.

•Although the sodium level is slightly elevated, it is not critical. A slight decrease in magnesium has more serious consequences.

Visit our website for other NCLEX topics now!